skip to main content

Transportation

7 months ago

Transportation and Bus Information

 

When adverse road conditions occur, running bus routes can be a challenge. The district will announce through local news media any delays, cancellations, or early dismissals, along with any adjustments to bus routes. These will be classified as "Busses Where Possible" and "Busses Hard Surface Routes".

Busses Where Possible: Drivers will run their regular routes, but in some cases may not be able to reach certain residences. The driver will contact the parents of those students affected to make alternate arrangements. We have found that our parents are very helpful in these instances, and we appreciate their cooperation.

Busses Hard Surface Routes: Each driver is assigned a “Hard Surface Schedule” whereby they will stop only at the designated addresses. Parents of households not on this schedule should make their own arrangements to meet the bus at one of those stops at the designated time, or bring the child to school if possible. Certainly parents are urged to use their own discretion regarding whether family vehicles are able to navigate roads in their area safely. It is understandable that some students my not be able to meet the bus or get to school. Absences caused by a parent’s decision not to put their children on potentially unsafe roads will be excused.

Hard Surface Schedules are also available from the bus driver and from the school office.

Hard Surface Bus Routes - Updated 1/24/11


Notice that buses are running only on hard surfaces will be accomplished through the normal closing and delay announcements radio and television stations.

Please communicate any questions or concerns to Transportation Director Joel Mosher (click for email), at 641-942-6198 or 641-344-5270.

Claire Dittmer Bus #9

Pick up

Drop off

55710 S23 Hwy

7:10

4:21

(S23 Hwy) 200th & 560th

7:13

4:19

(S23 Hwy) 200th & 550th

7:14

4:18

56619 200th (S23 Hwy)

7:15

4:18

57379 200th (S23 Hwy)

7:16

4:17

S23 Hwy & Wyoming

7:18

4:15

24756 S23 Hwy

7:20

4:10

S23 Hwy & 220th

7:25

4:05

24559 G76 Hwy

7:35

3:48

240th & G76 Hwy

7:37

3:50

235th & G76 Hwy

7:40

3:45

Lacona

7:45

3:40

Leave to Liberty Center

7:50

 

21097 G76 Hwy

7:52

3:32

18836 G76 Hwy

7:55

3:34

Liberty Center

8:05

3:25


 

 

 

 

 

Jim Funk Bus #7

Pick up

Drop off

19672 Hwy 65

7:00

4:15

Hwy 65 & Roosevelt

7:03

4:12

20228 Hwy 65

7:05

4:10

Hwy 65 & Stone

7:06

4:08

170th & G76 Hwy

7:10

4:03

17388 G76 Hwy

7:15

4:00

180th & G76 Hwy

7:19

3:59

18240 G76 Hwy

7:20

3:58

18451 G76 Hwy

7:21

3:57

190th & G76 Hwy

7:23

3:55

19280 G76 Hwy

7:25

3:53

200th & G76 Hwy

7:27

3:51

210th & G76 Hwy

7:31

3:49

S23 Hwy & Tyler

7:38

3:43

Lacona School

7:45

3:35

22318 S23 Hwy

7:51

 

Milo

8:05

3:20


 

 

 

 

 

Joel Mosher Bus #14

Pick up

Drop off

S23 Hwy & 220th

7:20

4:04

S23 Hwy & Roosevelt

7:22

4:01

S23 Hwy & 205th

7:24

3:59

19631 S23 Hwy

7:26

3:57

S23 Hwy & Quebec

7:28

3:55

S23 Hwy & 200th

7:30

3:53

19348 S23 Hwy

7:32

3:51

S23 Hwy & 190th

7:34

3:49

18535 S23 Hwy

7:36

3:47

S23 Hwy & Quincy

7:37

3:45

17283 S23 Hwy

7:40

 

Milo

7:45

3:40

Liberty Center

8:05

3:25


 

 

 

 

 

Melissa Hall Bus #13

Pick up

Drop off

Hwy 69 & 120th

7:10

4:14

Hwy 65 & 140th

7:21

4:04

Hwy 65 & 150th

7:23

4:02

Hwy 65 & Pioneer

7:27

3:52

Hwy 65 & Quebec

7:29

3:54

16821 Hwy 65

7:33

3:58

Hwy 65 & 160th

7:35

3:50

G58 Hwy & 173rd

7:37

3:48

17466 G58 Hwy

7:38

3:47

G58 Hwy & 180th

7:40

3:45

18109 G58 Hwy

7:41

3:44

G58 Hwy & 185th

7:42

3:43

Milo

7:45

3:40

Liberty Center

8:05

3:25


 

 

 

 

 

Julene Ripperger Bus #10

Pick up

Drop off

S31 Hwy & McKinley

7:00

4:19

13252 S31 Hwy

7:02

4:17

13738 S31 Hwy

7:04

4:15

S31 Hwy & Nevada

7:06

4:13

15681 S31 Hwy

7:08

4:11

S31 Hwy & Nixon

7:09

4:10

S31 Hwy & G58 Hwy

7:10

4:09

G58 Hwy & 220th

7:12

4:07

21670 G58 Hwy

7:14

4:05

21135 G58 Hwy

7:16

4:03

G58 Hwy & 210th

7:17

4:02

G58 Hwy & 200th

7:19

4:00

13465 S23 Hwy

7:29

3:43

S23 Hwy & Keokuk

7:32

3:47

13012 S23 Hwy

7:34

3:49

S23 Hwy & Lowe

7:35

3:50

S23 Hwy & Merrall Pl.

7:37

3:41

S23 Hwy & McKinley

7:41

3:39

S23 Hwy & Nevada

7:43

3:37

Milo

7:45

3:35

Lacona

8:05

3:20


 

 

 

 

 

Larry Snuggs Bus #4

Pick up

Drop off

180th & Wyoming

7:00

4:06

23639 Hwy 65

7:05

4:10

15367 G76 Hwy

7:10

4:12

11932 G76 Hwy

7:15

4:18

G76 Hwy & 120th

7:17

4:19

G76 Hwy & 130th

7:19

4:22

G76 Hwy & 138th

7:21

4:25

G76 Hwy & Hwy 65

7:24

4:03

168th & Tyler

7:28

3:42

High School

7:30

3:45

Leave to Milo

7:35

3:20

Leave to Lacona

7:50